Hopscotch 2017 Day Party Series

039

Hopscotch Music Festival is happy to reveal the 2017 Day Party Series

From the beginning, the Hopscotch day party offerings have been a favorite of fans and bands alike—a locally focused afternoon complement to the official festival, which runs for three evenings across 12 venues in downtown Raleigh. The parties are a culmination of coordination between venues, artists, promoters, and supporters; each want more people to enjoy the revelry that is Hopscotch weekend.

For the first time ever Hopscotch’s official programming on Saturday and Sunday will begin in the afternoon leading into our main stage shows at Red Hat Amphitheater. These shows will run in conjunction with our Lenoir Street Party at Gate 3 of Red Hat Amphitheater:

Saturday, September 9: Zensofly (2:15 pm), Flock of Dimes (3:15 pm), Sir The Baptist (4:15 pm), Arrow Benjamin (5:15 pm), Tei Shi (7:30 pm), Solange (9:00 pm)

Sunday, September 10: No One Mind (1:15 pm), Jenny Besetzt (2:00 pm), Cloud Nothings (3:00 pm), Mary Timony Plays Helium (4:15), Mount Moriah (5:20 pm), Cass McCombs Band (6:30 pm), Angel Olsen (8:00 pm)

Many of these additional parties are free and open to the public. Please support Hopscotch by buying your VIP, GA, 1-Day, or a Friday/Saturday Main Stage pass here: http://hopscotchmusicfest.com/tickets/

Hopscotch Music Festival Day Parties 

Untitled-2-04 (2)

Wednesday September 6th

Market Plaza:  5 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Music on the Market: Hopscotch Kick-off ft. The Beast

Thursday September 7th

Boxcar Arcade + Bar
Sore Thumb Series Vol. 2 – Day 1
TBA (2:00), Vilai Harrington (3:00), H3R0 (4:00), Florida Man (5:00), ET Anderson (6:00)

Deep South The Bar: noon – 5 p.m.
Ultra Psychic Mega Monolith Presents: “TELEP▲THY  Hopscotch Party” 
Yyen (12:30), XTALS (12:55), Tymellord (1:20), Electrobro (1:45), Regular Cat Crew (2:20),
Animalweapon (2:55), Janxx (3:25), Zensofly (4:00)

Kings: noon – 5 p.m.
Diggup Tapes, Kings, Friends Records Present: “Orientation in Space VIII” 
HNDCLW (12:30), Spaceface (1:30), Natural Velvet (2:30), Konvoi (3:30)

Neptune’s Parlour: noon – 5 p.m.
Diggup Tapes, Kings, Friends Records Present: “Orientation in Space VIII” 
Surf Harp (1:00), Blacksage (2:00), Spirit Cooker (3:00), Ryan Trauley + Tim Matthews (4:00)

Pour House Music Hall: 1 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Primitive Ways Presents:
Car Crash Star (1:00), Gein (1:30), Year of the Ox (2:00), Darth Kannabyss (3:00), Aleph Naught (3:30), Jerkagram (4:00), Datura (4:30)

Ruby Deluxe: noon – 5 p.m.
New Body Tapes Presents:                                                                                                            Blursome, BODYKIT, Chucha, Faster Detail, Kendall Cahan, Mall Prowler, Reflex Arc, Repeat Offender, Sponge Bath, Secret Boyfriend, Gar-ud.

Schoolkid’s Records: 2 p.m – 5 p.m.
M is We (2:00), Dr. Mudd and The Alamo (3:00), Almost People (4:00)

Slim’s Downtown: noon – 5 p.m.
PotLuck Presents: “4th Annual Rock n’ Roll Pizza Party” 
Lacy Jags (12:00), Stray Owls (12:30), Good Graces (1:00), Le Weekend (1:30), Erie Choir (2:00), North Elementary (2:30), Organos (3:00), Wild Fur (3:30), Nathan Oliver (4:00), Joshua Carpenter (4:30)
Sponsored by Lilly’s Pizza, Ponysaurus Brewing Co., & Dusky Electronics
FREE Lilly’s Pizza while it lasts!

Friday September 8th

Boxcar Arcade + Bar
Sore Thumb Series Vol. 2 – Day 2
Elonzo Wesley (2:00), Seabreeze Diner (3:00), MyBrother MySister (4:00), The Affectionates (5:00), Zack Mexico (6:00)

Crank Arm Brewing (319 W. Davie Street): noon – 5 p.m.
Roost Frequency Recording Presents:
Map the Skies (1:00), Magma Opus (2:00), TBD

Deep South The Bar: noon – 5 p.m.
Cardigan Records Presents:
Basement Life (12:00), Promm (12:50), Bruxes (1:40), propersleep (2:30), Youth League (3:20),
Psycho Sonic Cindi (4:15)

Kings: noon – 5:30 p.m.
Three Lobed Records + WXDU Present: 
Nathan Bowles Trio (12:30), Long Hots (12:40), Tashi Dorji / James Toth Duo (1:15), House and Land (2:00), Purling Hiss (2:45), Chuck Johnson (3:30), Rosali + Band (4:10),
Repressed [Mac McCaughan + Kurt Wagner] (4:50)

Legends Nightclub: noon – 5:30 p.m.
WKNC + WXYC Present:
Oxidant (12:00), Chucha (1:00), Jock Gang (2:00), Ami Dang (3:00), Das Drip (4:00), The Muslims (5:00)

Neptune’s Parlour: 2 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
No Poetry Comedy Presents Neptunes Comedy Open Mic: Hopscotch Edition

Neptune’s Parlour: 3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
No Poetry Comedy Presents: Neptunes Comedy Day Party
ft. Drew Robertson, Sam Mazanay, Johnny Gray, Micah Hanner, Tank Smith, Steve Brady, Joe Perrow, Maddie Wiener, Mike Mello

Pour House Music Hall: noon – 5:30 p.m.
Carolina Waves x K97.5 x Wolftrax Music Group Present:
Freedom Infinite (1:00), Nance (1:20), Imani Pressley (1:45), Danny Blaze (2:10), Mballa (2:35), J. Rowdy & the Nightshift (2:55), AVL Rap Battle: Checka Fred vs. Silhouette (3:20), The Deeepend (4:00), Jooselord Magnus (4:30)
Hosted by Mir.I.am and AVL Battlegrounds

Sponsored by Cricket Wireless

 
Ruby Deluxe: noon – 5:00 p.m.

The Pinhook Presents: MOOVFEST
The Drop Ins ft. Phil Cook + Friends (12:00), Bat Fangs (1:00), Mount Moriah (2:00), Loamlands (3:00), Solar Halos (4:00)
Sponsored by Slingshot Coffee (FREE COLD BREW)

Schoolkid’s Records: 2 p.m – 5 p.m.
Fluoresence (2:00), Happy Abandon (3:00), Six String Drag (4:00)

Slim’s Downtown: noon – 5:30 p.m.
Churchkey & The Layabout present “¡Que Viva! 2017”:
SLIME (12:15), Kate’s Bush (1:00), Reese McHenry w/ Spider Bags (1:45), Drag Sounds (2:30), Bat Fangs (3:15), Tooth (4:00), Spider Bags (4:45)
Sponsored by Jameson, The Blotter, and Bull City Records

Saturday September 9th

Berkeley Cafe: noon – 6 p.m.
The 7th Annual Guitartown Hopscotch Day Party Sponsored by Carolina Brewing Company 
Bigdumbhick (12:00), The Good Graces (1:00), Pinto (2:00), Horsehead (3:00), Maldora (4:00),
Charles Latham & the Borrowed Band (5:00)

Crank Arm Brewing (319 W. Davie Street): noon – 5 p.m.
Roost Frequency Recording Presents:
Fatmouth (1:00), Lemon Sparks (2:00), The Sammies (3:00)

Deep South the Bar: noon – 5 p.m.
To Be Heard Booking Presents:
Justin Lacy Band (12:30),  Al Riggs (1:15), Konvoi (2:00), Lacy Jags (2:50), Wild Fur (3:40), The Veldt (4:30)
FREE PIZZA provided by Trophy Brewing & Pizza – while it lasts

Imurj: 2 p.m. – 7 p.m
Hopscotch Day Party at Imurj featuring N’Kogniito:
N’Kogniito, Zoocru, TreAlise, Ignite Mindz

Kings: 12:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Orange County Social Club & Merge Records Present:
The Paul Swest (12:30), Skylar Gudasz (1:15), H.C. McEntire (2:00), Escape-ism (2:45), Solar Halos (3:30), Bat Fangs (4:15)

Legend’s Nightclub: noon – 5 p.m.
Revival Recordings Day Party
August is Ours (12:00), Keys and Corridors (12:30), AVOID (1:00), Atlantic Lungs (1:30), June Divided (2:00), Little Volcanoes (2:30), MLC (3:00), Alteras (3:40), Shatterproof (4:20)

Lump Gallery: 1 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Specular Sounds
Aint, Harriet Hoover, desert secretary, Joy Meyer

Neptune’s Parlour: noon – 5 p.m.
Chunklet Presents:
Jock Gang (1:00), Coke Dares (2:00), DiCaprio (3:00), Material Girls (4:00), All the Saints (5:00)

Person Street Bar: 12:15 p.m. – 5 p.m.
The Dinwiddies Present:
Happy Abandon (12:15), Wayleaves (1:15), Drag Sounds (2:15), Dim Delights (3:15), The Dinwiddies (4:20), Lonnie Walker (5:15)
***Proceeds to benefit US Committee for Refugees and Immigrants of NC

Pour House Music Hall: 11:30 a.m. – 5 p.m
The Pour House Presents: “Big Ed’s Bloody Brunch + Day Party”
Echo Courts (12:00), Mistresses (12:40), Vacant Company (1:00), Cosmic Punk (1:40), Wailin Storms (2:00), Albert Adams (2:40), ET Anderson (3:00),  Reese McHenry & The Fox (3:40), Zack Mexico (4:00)
Sponsored by Bid Ed’s City Market. Free breakfast for the first 150 with bloody mary/mimosa Bar. Donations accepted on behalf of Urban Ministries.

Raleigh Times:  noon – 3:00 p.m.
Raleigh Times Day Party

Autumn Nicholas and Roger Maudlin (12:00), Ryan Johnson (1:45)

Raleigh Raw: 11 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Raleigh Raw Recovery Party

DJ Mickey Slicks

Raleigh Slabs: 12:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Atomic Buzz, Zephyranthes, Nathan Arizona & The New Mexicans, RedIsBlueIs

Ruby Deluxe: noon – 5 p.m.
RUBYMANIA WRESTLING
Gouge Wrestling Presents matches featuring: Otto Schwanz vs. Moose Czerwinski; Jakob Hammermier w/ Grog vs. Seymour Snott; GOUGE Ladies Title Match: Roni Nicole vs. Jinx Hunter North Carolina Title Match: Mickey Gambino vs. Jimmy Jack Funk

Schoolkid’s Records: 1 p.m – 5 p.m.
Porch Light Apothecary (1:00), Miracles (2:00), Sneaker Awards (3:00), Richard Lloyd (of Television) (4:00)

Slim’s Downtown: noon – 6 p.m.
“Spazzscotch 2017” Presented by Spazz Presents and Jack the Radio
Real Dad (12:15), Steven Fiore (12:50), Brian David Corum (1:25), Kate Rhudy (2:00), Laser Background (2:35), Jack the Radio (3:10), Jock Gang (3:45), The Backsliders (4:20)

Tactile Workshop (1001 S. Saunders St.): noon – 5 p.m.
Tactile Workshop x Good Times Assurance Co. Present: “The Hopscotch Oasis”
ft. Cool Party, Zensofly, Trandle and more TBD

The Art of Style (19 W. Hargett St.): 2 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Blursome, Floor Model, Kendall Cahan, Luxe Posh, DJ Nixxed, Black Linen, NiGE Hood, Ace Henderson + friends

Trophy Tap & Table (225 S. Wilmington St.): 11am – 6 p.m.
Trophy Brewing x Nice Price Books & Records Present:
Faye (11:15), Dylan Earl (12:15), Faye (1:15)

Sunday September 10th

Pour House Music Hall: 2 p.m. – 10:00pm
CLTure Hopscotch Showcase
Babe Club (2:30), Erick Lottary (3:10), Dirty Art Club (4:05), Shadowgraphs (5:00), Young Mister (6:00), Oak City Slums (7:00), Midnight Snack (8:05), Junior Astronomers (9:10)

Slims Downtown: noon – 11:30 p.m.
Slim’s Presents Hopscotch Hangover 8
Sponsored by Fireball and Pabst Blue Ribbon

Slim’s and Sorry State Records Present: More Hangover
Natural Causes, Essex // Muro, DE()T
FREE admission