Hopscotch 2018 Day Party Series

2018 day show series (1)

Hopscotch Music Festival is happy to reveal the 2018 Day Party Series!

From the beginning, the Hopscotch day party offerings have been a favorite of fans and bands alike—a locally focused afternoon complement to the official festival, which runs for three evenings across 12 venues in downtown Raleigh. The parties are a culmination of coordination between venues, artists, promoters, and supporters; each want more people to enjoy the revelry that is Hopscotch weekend.

These additional parties are free and open to the public. Please support Hopscotch by buying your VIP, GA, 1-Day, or a Friday/Saturday Main Stage pass here: http://hopscotchmusicfest.com/tickets/

Hopscotch Music Festival Day Parties

HOPSCOTCH DAY SHOW SOCIAL TILE

HOPSCOTCH MUSIC FESTIVAL, WUNC MUSIC, AND R&D BREWING PRESENT:

The WUNC Music Stage at Hopscotch – Saturday, Sept. 8 – 1 p.m to 5:30 p.m.
Eric Bachmann, Rosali, Phil Cook (solo), Israel Nash, Wild Child
at E. Hargett & S. Wilmington. 

Hopscotch 2018 Makers Market – 100 & 200 Block of Fayetteville St – Noon to 7 p.m.
More than 40 featured vendors and makers! 

Hopscotch 2018 VIP Parties 
Daily VIP Parties throughout downtown Raleigh: More Information 

Thursday September 6th

Berkeley Cafe (217 W. Martin St.): noon – 6:00 p.m.
8th Annual Guitartown Hopscotch Day Party Series
Rachel Kiel (2:00), Chatham Rabbits (3:00), Hardworker (4:00), Anne-Claire (5:00)
Sponsored by Appalachian Mountain Brewery

Boxcar Arcade + Bar (330 W. Davie St.): noon – 5:30 p.m.
Sore Thumb Hopscotch Day Party
Jeremy Burns & Jimmy Fleck (12:00), Stray Owls (12:40), FALINE (1:20), Dim Delights (2:00), OCNS (2:40), She Returns from War (3:20), The Affectionates (4:00), Drag Sounds (4:40)
Sponsored by 10 Foot Woody Records, New Belgium, and 2112 Percussion

Foundation Bar (213 Fayetteville St.): 4 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Merge’s Hopscotch Happy Hour
Custom Merge-themed cocktails created by Foundation’s superb staff, 2018 release listening party, prize pack giveaway, RSVP on Facebook

Imurj: noon – 5 p.m.
2 Slices, sl0wgl0w, Weird God, LAIRS, David D’Angelo
Sponsored by Tribucha Kombucha

Kings: 12:30 – 5 p.m.
Diggup Tapes Presents: “Orientation in Space XI” 
No One Mind (1:30), MJ Lenderman (2:30), Nest Egg (3:30), Flasher (4:30)
Sponsored by Tsingtao Beer

Neptune’s Parlour: 12:30 – 5 p.m.
Big Mood Hopscotch Day Party
Chessa Rich (1:00), Charity Lane (1:45), Caps (2:30), Indigo De Souza (3:15), Neighbor Lady (4:00)
Sponsored by Eda Rhyne Distillery, Tecate and The District

Pour House Music Hall: 11:30 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Local Band Local Beer Day Party
Grandchildren (12:00), Amigo (1:00), Vacant Company (2:00), Lonnie Walker (3:00), Pie Face Girls (4:00)
Sponsored by Crank Arm Brewing and Tonbo Ramen

Ruby Deluxe: 11 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Seize the Stage Hopscotch Day Party
Fruit Snack (12:00), Spookstina (12:45), Peachelope (1:30), Henbrain (2:15), Pool Boy (3:00), Sidewalk Furniture (3:45), Fish Dad (4:30)

Schoolkid’s Records (2237 Avent Ferry Rd): 2 p.m – 5 p.m.
Schoolkids Presents
Five Mile Radius (12:00), Pinkerton Raid (1:00), Soul Seeker (2:00), Radar’s Clown of Radiation (3:00), Water Wingz (4:00)

Slim’s Downtown: noon – 5 p.m.
PotLuck Presents: “5th Annual Rock n’ Roll Pizza Party” 
de Fontaine (12:00), Gardener (12:30), Knurr and Spell (1:00), The Dirty Little Heaters (1:30), Joshua Carpenter (2:00), Sun Studies (2:30), Erie Choir (3:00), Shelles (3:30), Horizontal Hold (4:00), Jphono1 and The Chevrons (4:30)
Sponsored by Raleigh Rum, Trophy Pizza, Ponysaurus, Deco, Father & Son, Videri Chocolate, Fiction Kitchen & Dusky Electronics
Free Pizza & Videri chocolate while it lasts

Friday September 7th

Wristband City at Raleigh Convention Center: noon – 6 p.m.
Merge Records + Nice Price Books & Records Present: Recordscotch
Shop for Records from Independent North Carolina Labels and Stores: All Day Records, Sorry State Records, Carolina Soul Records, Record Krate, Nice Price Books & Records, Merge Records
Featuring WUNC-Music Broadcasted DJ Sets from Merge Artists
Live Taping of The Nice Price Podcast

Berkeley Cafe (217 W. Martin St.): 2 p.m. – 6 p.m.
8th Annual Guitartown Hopscotch Day Party Series
Billie Feather (2:00), Gracie Lane (3:00), Blue Cactus [duo] (4:00), Nantahala (5:00)
Sponsored by R&D Brewing Company

Boxcar Arcade + Bar (330 W. Davie St.): noon – 5:30 p.m.
Sore Thumb Hopscotch Day Party
Heavy for the Vintage (12:00), Jphono1 (12:40), Distributed Systems (1:20), Canine Heart Sounds (2:00), Hardworker (2:40), JANXX (3:20), M is We (4:00), 2 Slices (4:40)
Sponsored by 10 Foot Woody Records, New Belgium, and 2112 Percussion

Cirque Du Vol (300 W. Hargett St.): noon – 5 p.m.
Cirque Du Vol Hopscotch Day Party
Fruit Snack (12:00), Toothsome (1:00), Reese McHenry (2:00), Case Sensitive (3:00), Stevie (4:00)

Crank Arm Brewing (319 W. Davie St.): noon – 5 p.m.
Crank Arm Hopscotch Day Parties
Karbuncle (12:30), Autospkr (1:25), Acid Chaperone (2:20), Schooner (3:15)

Deep South The Bar: noon – 5 p.m.
Emo Raleigh Presents
Lunchbox Hero (12:00), Glow (12:45), LOWBORN (1:30), Feverstrike (2:15), Old Sioux Summer (3:00), Wrigleyville (3:45), Heavensend (4:30)

Kings: noon – 5:30 p.m.
Three Lobed Records + WXDU Present: Annual Ritual of Summoning
Daniel Bachman (12:00), Mary Lattimore & Mac McCaughan (1:00), Long Hots (1:50), Meg Baird (2:35), Wet Tuna (3:30), Grouper (4:30)
Sponsored by Tsingtao Beer

Legends Nightclub (330 W Hargett St): noon – 5 p.m.
Revival Recordings Presents: Reviving Raleigh Day 1
Atlantic Lungs (12:15), Noah Cross (1:00), Telltale (1:45), Downhaul (2:30), Earther (3:15), TBA (4:00)

Neptune’s Parlour: 12:30 – 5:30 p.m.
Irrelevant Music Day Party
Floor Model (1:00), Reflex Arc (1:40), Karaoke (2:15), Niecy Blues (3:00), Breathers (3:45), No One Mind (4:30)
Sponsored by Kung Fu Nation, Tannis Root, Tecate and Eda Rhyne Distillery

The Night Rider (416 W. South St.): noon – 5:30 p.m.
Mystic Pop-Up
Charity Lane (12:45), The Born Agains (1:30), Neighborlady (2:15), Ryan Trauley (3:00), Camp Howard (3:45), Echo Courts (4:30)

Pour House Music Hall: noon – 5:30 p.m.
Carolina Waves x K97.5 Present
Armani Caesar (1:00), Emily Musolino (1:30), Tange Lomax (2:05), DL Zene (2:30), Imani Presley (3:05), Nunafterhours (3:35), Lena Jackson (3:45), Ally J (4:10), Hasina
Sponsored By Raleigh Brewing and Johnny’s Pizza Hosted by Mir.I.am 


Ruby Deluxe: noon – 5 p.m.

The Pinhook Presents: To the Front / Since Forever
Moses SumneyHouse and Land, Skylar Gudaz, Zensofly, VERY SPECIAL TBD

Schoolkid’s Records: 2 p.m – 5 p.m.
Schoolkids Presents
Home Astronomy (12:00), Sister Brother (1:00), Dead Pets (2:00), Youth League (3:00), Juxton Roy (4:00)

Slim’s Downtown: noon – 5:30 p.m.
Churchkey & The Layabout present “¡Que Viva! 2018”:
Stevie (12:15), Harrison Ford Mustang (1:00), Dan Melchior (1:45), Pie Face Girls (2:30), Drag Sounds (3:15) Personality Cult (4:00),  Spider Bags (4:45)
Sponsored by Durty Bull Brewing Co. and The Blotter

The Wicked Witch: noon – 5 p.m.
Create or Die
Prithivi (12:30), Ina Carino (1:00), Sand Pact (1:15), Lauren Hunter (1:45), Asa (2:00), Dasan Ahnu (2:30), Zensofly (2:45), Chocolate Rice (3:15)

Saturday September 8th

Berkeley Cafe (217 W. Martin St.): 2 p.m. – 6 p.m.
8th Annual Guitartown Hopscotch Day Party Series
Honey Magpie [duo] (2:00), Reese McHenry & Dave Bartholomew (3:00), Sara Bell (4:00), Lynn Blakey & Ecki Heins (5:00)
Sponsored by Foothills Brewing

Boxcar Arcade + Bar: noon – 5:30 p.m.
Sponsored by 10 Foot Woody Records, New Belgium, and 2112 Percussion

Crank Arm Brewing (319 W. Davie Street): noon – 4 p.m.
Gray Young (12:10), Michael VM (1:00), Ghostt Bllonde (1:50), Jphono1 (2:40), Lacy Jags (3:30)

Deep South the Bar: noon – 5 p.m.
5th Annual Cardigan Records Hopscotch Music Fest Day Party
Clever Measures (12:00),  The Red is Blue (12:45), Empty (1:30), Paperback (2:15), Propersleep (3:00), Youth League (3:45), Rookie of The Year (4:30)
FREE PIZZA provided by Trophy Brewing & Pizza – while it lasts

Fish Market: noon – 5 p.m.
Mystic Pop-Up
Julian Waits (12:45), Sunset Palette (1:30), Moon Racer (2:15), Fish Dad (3:00), Tired Frontier (3:15)

Imurj: noon – 3 p.m
Lost Appeal and Live Nation Carolinas Present: “MEMEIFIED”
DOMii (12:00), LUVELOVES YOU (1:00), CRON [DJ Set] (1:45), BIGBABYGUCCI (2:15)

Kings: 12:30 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Merge Records / OCSC Hopscotch Day Party
Object Hours (12:15), Tegucigalpan (1:00), Sneaks (1:45), Joyero (2:30), Eric Bachmann (3:15), Speed Stick (4:00)
Sponsored by Tsingtao Beer

Legend’s Nightclub (330 W Hargett S: noon – 4:30 p.m.
Revival Recordings Presents: Reviving Raleigh Day 2
Bleed the Dream (12:15), Dododo (1:00), Charlie Paso (1:45), Alteras (2:30), Juxton Roy (3:15), OCNS (4:00)

Neptune’s Parlour: 11:30 – 6 p.m.
Resonancy Day Party
The Dan Martier Experience (12:00), Thom Nguyen (12:50), TBA (1:35), Ryan Oslance (2:15), Jil Christensen + Dougie Bowne (3:00), Kid Millions (3:45), Screening of Full Mantis Screening (4:30)
Sponsored by 2112 Percussion, Apparatus, Inc., and Eda Rhyne Distillery

Person Street Bar: noon – 6 p.m.
All Kinds Radio
Pale Horse (12:30), Zephaniah O’Hora [solo] (1:15), Chatham Rabbits (2:00), Blue Cactus (3:00), Dylan Earl (4:00) John Howie & The Rosewood Bluff (5:00)
Proceeds to benefit UC Committee for Refugees and Immigrants
Sponsored by Sierra Nevada Brewing, Tecate and Transatlantic Wine & Spirits of N.C.

Pour House Music Hall: 11:30 a.m. – 5 p.m
The Pour House Presents: “Big Ed’s Bloody Brunch + Day Party”
Jeanne Jolly (11:30), South Hill Banks (12:00), Jeanne Jolly (12:40), Charles Mingus Tribute performed by Chris Boerner & Friends (1:00), Jeanne Jolly (1:40), Bobby Feeno (2:00), Brad Benson (2:40), Kate Rhudy (3:00), Brad Benson (3:40), Arson Daily (4:00)

Ruby Deluxe: 11:00 a.m. – 5 p.m.
G.O.U.G.E. Wrestling Party
The Goat vs. Waylon Maze (1:00), Desy Des Lattimore VS. Samantha Starr (2:00), Seymour Snott and Snooty Fox VS. No Direction (3:00), Jimmy Jack Funk Jr. vs OTTO Schwanz (4:00)

Schoolkid’s Records: 1 p.m – 5 p.m.
Schoolkids Presents
Case Sensitive (12:00), Arson Daily (1:00), Toothsome (2:00), Basement Life (3:00), Sam Leidig (4:00)

Slim’s Downtown: noon – 6 p.m.
“Spazzscotch 2018” Presented by Spazz Presents and Jack the Radio
Ally J (12:30), Jimmy (1:00), Bruxes [solo] (1:30), Pale Spring (2:00), The Revolutionary Sweethearts (2:30), Grandchildren (3:00), 6 String Drag (3:30), Echo Courts (4:00), Jack the Radio (4:30), Gull (5:00), The Backsliders (5:30)

The Wicked Witch: noon – 5 p.m.
WKNC x WXYC Day Party:
Local Flora (12:00), Midcentury Modular (12:50), Essex Muro (1:40), Indigo de Souza (2:30), Case Sensitive (3:20), Fitness Womxn (4:10)

Sunday September 10th

Pour House Music Hall: 2 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Thrashitorium & Devil’s Trumpet Day After Hopscotch Party
Adipocere (2:30), Greves (3:30), Datura (4:30), Bedowyn (5:30), Grohg (6:30), Suppressive Fire (7:30)
Sponsored by Pabst Blue Ribbon and Jimmy John’s

Ruby Deluxe: noon – 5 p.m.
Hopscotch Barbie: Cook-Out & Pool Party
Tropical vibes, kiddie pools, and grilled grub by Tiny Townsend featuring DJ sets by Adam Antium & JessK

Slim’s Downtown: noon – 6 p.m.
Slim’s Presents Hopscotch Hangover 
Naked Naps, The Pauses,Oceanator, S.E. Ward, The Vibekillers, TBA
Sponsored by Fireball and Pabst Blue Ribbon