Hopscotch Day Party Series 2019

 

Hopscotch Music Festival is happy to reveal the 2019 Day Party Series!

From the beginning, the Hopscotch day party offerings have been a favorite of fans and bands alike—a locally focused afternoon complement to the official festival, which runs for three evenings across 11 venues in downtown Raleigh. The parties are a culmination of coordination between venues, artists, promoters, and supporters; each want more people to enjoy the revelry that is Hopscotch weekend.

These additional parties are free and open to the public. Please support Hopscotch by buying your VIP, GA, 1-Day, or a single show pass for City Plaza / Red Hat show here: http://hopscotchmusicfest.com/tickets/

 

HOPSCOTCH MUSIC FESTIVAL PRESENTS:

Stereogum Day Party – Thursday, Sept. 5 – 12:30  to 5:30 p.m. 
David Nance Group (1:00), Ric Wilson (2:00), Tomberlin (2:30), Uniform (3:00), Illuminati Hotties (3:30), The Messthetics (4:00), Charly Bliss (4:30)
at Kings & Neptunes

Saturday Day Party Main Stage  – Saturday, Sept. 7 – noon  to 5:00 p.m. 
Acid Chaperone (12:45), No One Mind (1:45), Jenny Besetzt (3:00), Kate Rhudy (4:00)
at the WUNC Music stage on Davie & S. Wilmington. 

Hopscotch 2019 Day Party Market– on Fayetteville St from Davie St to Martin St – Noon to 7 p.m.
More than 40 featured vendors and makers!

Hopscotch 2019 VIP Parties 
Daily VIP Parties throughout downtown Raleigh: More Information 

 

Thursday September 5th

Berkeley Cafe (217 W. Martin St.): 2 p.m – 4 p.m.
Stephen’s Pharmacy (2:00), Reese McHenry (3:15)

Boxcar Arcade + Bar (330 W. Davie St.): noon – 5:30 p.m.
Sore Thumb Hopscotch Day Party
Nite Beast (2:00), Ancestor Piratas (2:45), Tegucigalpan (3:30), TRIPPLE X SNAXXX (4:15)
Sponsored by New Belgium, and 2112 Percussion

Foundation (213 Fayetteville St.): 4 p.m.– 6 p.m.
Merge Records Happy Hour
Merge-themed cocktails created by Foundation’s excellent alchemists, a prize pack giveaway, and music from Merge’s 30th year (including a few surprises!)

Imurj: noon – 5 p.m.
GEM Productions Presents: Thursday Shmursday Day Party
The MuslimsCosmic Punk, The Augurs, Fish Dad 
Sponsored by Fiction Kitchen and Raleigh Brewing Company
Cash Donations accepted to benefit GirlsRockNC
Free food from Fiction Kitchen while supplies last

Free samples from Raleigh Brewing Company

The Night Rider (416 W. South Street): noon – 5 p.m.
Magician’s Hand Practice presents “Welcome to Jordan Lake”
Magician’s Hand Practice, 1970s Film Stock, Spookstina, Spirit Cooker
Art Installations by: Bong Lounge Entertainment Worldwide, Chris Prince

Pour House Music Hall: 11:30 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Harrison & Wentz Present: Local Band Local Beer Day Party
Reed Benjamin (11:45), HW Presents/HHGoat (12:30), Zephyranthes (1:15), Black Surfer (2:00), Niecy Blues (2:45), Vacant Company (3:30) Lonnie Walker (4:30)
Sponsored by Hemp Farmacy and Crank Arm Brewery

Schoolkids Records (2237 Avent Ferry Rd.): noon – 5 p.m.
Schoolkid’s Presents:
Thomas Strayhorn (12:00), Dragmatic (1:00), Awen Family Band (2:00), Julia (3:00), Jack the Radio (4:00)

Slim’s Downtown: noon – 5 p.m.
PotLuck Presents: “6th Annual Rock n’ Roll Pizza Party” 
Woodvamp (12:00), The Good Graces (12:30), Land Is (1:00), Matt Southern and Lost Gold (1:30), Bleeder (2:00), North Elementary (2:30), Harrison Ford Mustang (3:00),Regina Hexaphone (3:30), The Wigg Report (4:00), Schooner (4:30)
Sponsored by Trophy Pizza, Slingshot Coffee Company, Videri Chocolate Factory, Father & Son, Dusky Electronics, Ponysaurus Brewing, Don Julio, Ketel One      
Free Pizza, Videri Chocolate, and Slingshot Coffee while they last!

The Wicked Witch: noon – 5 p.m.
Tiger Bomb Promo and To Be Heard Booking Present:
Al Riggs Performs Lavender Scare (12:00), Foxture (12:40), Animalweapon (1:20), William Kelly (2:00), Grand Vapids (2:40), SE Ward (3:20), Easter Island (4:00), Body Games (4:40)
Sponsored by Bedlam Vodka and Polychromatic Records

 

Friday September 6th

Berkeley Cafe (217 W. Martin St.): 2 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Joseph Terrell (2:00), Chessa Rich (3:00), Orlando Parker Jr. (4:00)

Boxcar Arcade + Bar (330 W. Davie St.): noon – 5:30 p.m.
Sore Thumb Hopscotch Day Party
Trandle (12:00), Elizabeth Avalie (12:45), Chris Larkin Band (1:30), Magnolia Collective (2:30), The Northerners (3:30), Pale Horse (4:30)
Sponsored by New Belgium, and 2112 Percussion

Crank Arm Brewing (319 W. Davie St.): noon – 5 p.m.
Crank Arm Hopscotch Day Party Series
KarbuncleDebonzo BrothersEaster IslandGray Young

DH Hill Jr Library: noon – 5 p.m.
State of Sound Day Party
Live Sets by: Toni Contini, Nancy Gomes, regular.decision, King Gino and PM, Benjamin Davis, JPEG
DJ Sets by: Gudiya, Fable One, Ayo Norm, Mike W., WOOIZO
Sponsored by NC State University Libraries
Hillsborough Street Entrance, 2600 Founders Dr. (right off of Hillsborough St., near Gardner and Hillsborough)

Imurj: noon – 5 p.m.
GEM Productions Presents:
M8alla, ZenSoFly, Tanajah, Sonny Miles
Cash Donations collected to benefit Neighbor2Neighbor

Kings: noon – 5 p.m.
Three Lobed Records + WXDU Present: Annual Ritual of Summoning
David Nance Group with Tyler Damon (12:00), Bill Nace + Samara Lubelski (12:50), Planting Moon (1:40), Double Wig (2:30), Cold Cream (3:20), Ryley Walker & Nathan Bowles (4:20)

Neptune’s Parlour: 11:30am – 5 p.m.
RESONANCY : RIPPLES
Improvised & Collaborative Performances by:
Dougie Bowne, Jamie Branch, Jil Christensen, Warren “Trae Crudup” III, Tyler Damon, Tashi Dorji, Ari Gershman, Andrea Guerrero, Shazad Ismaily, Thomas McNeely, Frank Meadows, Kid Millions, Jason Nazary, Thom Nguyen, Shane Parish, Crowmeat Bob Pence, Libby Rodenbough, Nora Rogers, Andy Stack, Booker Stardrum, Luke Stewart, Ginger Wagg, & more…
Sponsored by:  Monarch Realty Co., Mama Crow’s Burger & Salad Shop, Tasty Beverage Company – Raleigh, Tannis Root Productions, Kung Fu Nation, Hi-Wire Brewing, Austin Eastciders, National Bohemian, Tanqueray US, Ketel One, Bulleit, Don Julio Tequila

Pour House Music Hall: 11:30 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Carolina Waves x K97.5 Present:
DJ RNB (12:00), FAMMO (12:45), BRASSIOUS MONK (1:00), DAVAUN (1:20), CHYNA VONNE (1:45), SK THE NOVELIST (2:00), TY HARRIZ (2:25), 3AMSOUND (2:55), KRAWZBONEZ (3:20), LO$T GENERATION (3:55), TANAJAH (4:35)
Hosted by K97.5’s Mir.I.am & Red Jones Feat. DJ RNB.
Draft Specials from Raleigh Brewing, Liquor Specials from Don Julio, Free Food from Johnny’s Pizza

Ruby Deluxe: noon – 5 p.m.
To the Front: A Hopscotch Day Party Hosted by The Pinhook and Ruby Deluxe
Vaxxers (12:00), The Muslims (12:45), Cold Cream (1:30), TRIPPLE X SNAXXX (2:15), Bangzz (3:00), Loamlands (3:45), Khxos (4:00)
Tables by and donations accepted for NC Resists and Siembra
Feat DJ’s Gemynii (of The Conjure) and Luxe Posh

Schoolkids Records (2237 Avent Ferry Rd): 2 p.m – 5 p.m.
Schoolkid’s Presents:
Easter Island (12:00), Frontside (12:30), Rock N Roll Hi Fives (1:00), Trivia Party (1:30), Severed Fingers (2:00), Slugs (2:30), Juxton Roy (3:00), Almost People (4:00)

Slim’s Downtown: noon – 5:30 p.m.
Churchkey Records and The Layabout Present: “¡Que Viva! 2019″
Shortcuts (12:00), Drag Sounds (12:30), S+J (Silver Jews tribute by Al Riggs) (1:10),  Midnite Snaxxx (1:45), Gross Ghost (2:30), The Dirty Little Heaters (3:15), Long Hots (4:00), Spider Bags (4:45)
Sponsored by Bull City Records, Jameson, The Blotter and Durty Bull Brewing

Transfer Company Food Hall (500 East Davie St.): noon – 5 p.m.
The Rising Tide: A Hopscotch Day Party
Nathan Arizona and the New Mexicans (1:00), Toothsome (2:00), Natural Velvet (3:00), Black Surfer (4:00)
In Partnership with WakeUP Wake County + We Claim Raleigh
Featuring Carribean inspired food + beverages, Raleigh Mayoral candidate meet & greet, voter registration drive & more!

The Wicked Witch: noon – 5 p.m.
Putter’s Community Pool
Hoofprint (12:30), Floral Print (1:15), The Pauses (2:00), Putter (2:45), Smoke Bellow (3:30), No One Mind (4:15)
Sponsored by Tarboro Brewing Company

 

Saturday September 7th

Berkeley Cafe (217 W. Martin St.): noon – 6 p.m.
9th Annual Guitartown Hopscotch Day Party Series
Texoma (1:00), Jeff Wall (2:00), Kim Ware & the Good Graces (3:00), Rachel Kiel (4:00), Karl Cope & the Headlights (5:00)

Boxcar Arcade + Bar (330 W. Davie St.): noon – 5:30 p.m.
Sore Thumb Hopscotch Day Party
Heavy for the Vintage (12:00), Clyde Boomer (12:45), Candy Coffins (1:30), The Pseudo Cowboys (2:30), Winfield (3:30), Slush (4:30)
Sponsored by New Belgium, and 2112 Percussion

Crank Arm Brewing (319 W. Davie St.): noon – 5 p.m.
Crank Arm Hopscotch Day Party Series
Flash CarJPhono1Lacy JagsThe Veldt

Imurj: 2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
2nd Annual Live Nation x Lost Appeal Hopscotch Day Show
JAK3 [DJ Set] (2:00), Sybyr (3:00), Hook (4:00)
Hosted by K97.5’s MIR.I.AM
Sponsored by SirCastleTees, K97.5, Nail Yeah

Issac Hunter’s Tavern (414 Fayetteville Street): noon – 5 p.m.
Triangle Pop Up Market
20 local artists + vendors
food from Che Empanadas

Kings: noon – 5 p.m.
AdHoc Presents: “Free for All”- Official Hopscotch Day Party
Indigo De Souza (12:00), Yowler (12:50), Mega Bog (1:40), Truth Club (2:30), Grace Ives (3:20), Faye Webster (4:20)

Legend’s Nightclub (330 W Hargett St.): noon – 4:30 p.m.
WKNC Day Party 
Through the Tallwoods (12:00), Juxton Roy (12:45), To Julian (1:30), Black Bouquet (2:15), Emily Musolino (3:00), Petrov (3:45)
In Partnership with the NC State GLBT Center

Neptune’s Parlour: noon – 5 p.m.
Irrelevant Music and Friends Hopscotch Day Party
Zen Mother (12:30), Das Drip (1:30), Warm Red (2:30), Material Girls (3:30), Patois Counselors (4:30)
Irrelevant Music DJs before show and in between acts

The Night Rider (416 W. South Street): noon – 5 p.m.
Eyes Up Here Presents: Haha Hopscotch Comedy Showcase

The Outpost (306 E Hargett St): noon  – 5 p.m.
Rebel Run & Raleigh Rum Company Presents:
Brian David Corum of Lonnie Walker (12:00), Shaken Nature (1:00), ET Nash [members of ET Anderson and Secret Guest] (2:00), William Kelly (3:00), Blue Cactus (4:00)
Sponsored by The Outpost and Homebucha
Donations collected to benefit the Women’s Center of Wake County
Featured Vendors: Nick Osetek, Moon Rabbit Studios Oak City Hemp 
Food from SmokedOutNFried

Person Street Bar (805 N. Person St.): noon – 5 p.m.
Person Street Bar & Nice Price Jr. Present:
Fruit Snack (1:00), Object Hours (2:00), Stevie (3:00), Reese McHenry (4:00), Pie Face Girls (5:00)
Hosted by Both Kinds Radio
Donations collected to benefit Planned Parenthood
Food from Long Leaf Swine, Ex-Voto

Pour House Music Hall: 11:30 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Empire Agency Day Party & Big Ed’s Bloody Brunch
Defacto Thezpian (11:00), Kooley High (11:50), Monk Tribute [Chris Boerner & Friends] (12:45), New Reveille (1:40), Andrew Duhon (2:35),  Jeanne Jolly (3:30), Mike Pinto (4:20), Jason Adamo (12:25, 1:20, 2:15, 3:10)
Draft Specials from Foothills Brewing, Liquor Specials from Bedlam Vodka, Free Food from Big Ed’s
Sponsored by Oak City Hemp

Ruby Deluxe: noon – 5 p.m.
RUBYMANIA GOUGE Wrestling Day Party
No Direction vs. Semour Snott (1:00), Roni Nicole vs. Natalina Corvino (2:00), Blaqtus Jack vs. Jimmy Jack Funk Jr. (3:00), Bobby Wohlfert vs. Snooty Fox [GOUGE CHAMPION] (4:00)

Schoolkids Records (2237 Avent Ferry Rd.): noon – 5 p.m.
DM Rorschach (12:00), Basura (1:00), Roseclouds (1:30), Dr. Mudd and the Alamo (2:00), Old Painless (2:30), Joy (3:00), Bedowyn (4:00)

Slim’s Downtown: noon – 6 p.m.
Spazzscotch 2019
Anne-Claire [solo] (12:30), The New Aquarian (1:00), Easter Island (1:30), Tragic Magic (2:00), Hardworker (2:30), TBA (3:00), The Mobros (3:30), Cor De Luxe (4:00), Jack the Radio (4:30), The Pauses (5:00), The Backsliders (5:30)

Trophy Tap and Table (225 S. Wilmington St.): noon – 4 p.m.
Dead TonguesJohn Howie Jr.Chessa Rich, Joseph Terrell

The Wicked Witch: noon – 5 p.m.
Claire Ginn’s 2nd Annual Hopscotch Day Party
The Advertisers, Sunny Slopes, Autospkr, SE Ward, 300 Dog Night

 

Sunday September 8th

Pour House Music Hall: noon – 5 p.m.
The Suah Sounds Sunday Spectacular
Al Riggs (12:30), Reese McHenry (1:15), Skylar Gudasz (2:00), RocknRoll Hi-Fives (3:00), John Howie Jr. (4:00)
Sponsored by The Baxter, Bull City Records & Twin House Music
Draft Specials from Crank Arm, Free Food from Harvest 18

Pour House Music Hall: 5 p.m. – 9 p.m.
Thrashitorium & Devil’s Trumpet Day After Hopscotch Party
Kult Ikon (5:00), The Hag (6:00), Crystal Spiders (7:00), Grohg (8:00)
Sponsored by Pabst Blue Ribbon and Jimmy John’s

Raleigh Raw (7 W Hargett Street) 11 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Recovery Day Party
DJ dDubb (12:00 – 3:00)
Featuring 1/2 off Kombucha Cocktails / Craft Beers redeemable with Hopscotch VIP Coupon

Schoolkids Records: noon – 5 p.m.
Beatmaking and Showcase With Raund Haus Records ft. Tony G, Trandle, Gappa Mighty, Ronnie Flash and Special Guests (12:00), Distributed Systems (3:00), Akira Screening with Micah Moses (4:00)

Slim’s Downtown: noon – 6 p.m.
Slim’s Hopscotch Hangover X
Reese McHenryZen Mother, Andy HolmesThe Vibekillers
Sponsored by Fireball and Pabst Blue Ribbon

Slim’s Downtown: 9 p.m. – 12 a.m.
Sorry State and Slim’s Present: Hopscotch Hangover Ain’t Over
De()t, Huffer, Adderall, Housefire

Transfer Co. Food Hall (500 East Davie Street): 11 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Ligon Middle School’s Jazz Ensemble (11:00 a.m.), Saxophonist Dontez Harris + Friends (12:30 p.m.)